We are Killeen Financial Services Ltd T/A Easyquotes.ie. We may be contacted at our registered office at 8 Dean St., Kilkenny or by e-mail info@easyquotes.ie

We at Killeen Financial Services Ltd T/A Easyquotes.ie respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we collect and deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, and how we use “cookies” technology. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement, you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Different terms and conditions may apply to such websites, and such websites may not maintain the same standards of privacy as this website.

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is the data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and date of birth. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and we will always inform you of the reasons why we request your Personal Data.

Non-Personal Data

Similar to most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis on all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies” technology. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them each time that you connect to our website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may restrict your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

To provide you with information about the products and services we offer.

To contact you if required in connection with your account or enquiry and to respond to any communications you might send us.

To process on-line application forms submitted to us for the purposes of providing financial products. Any applications submitted on-line or by e-mail will be subject to the same terms and conditions as those completed by hand in paper form including additional terms and conditions relating to credit reference checking, money laundering and regulatory notices.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information collected from other users of our website, for example number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services that you have applied for. We will however disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Killeen Financial Services Ltd. provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. We take our responsibilities in relation to the security of your Personal Data very seriously. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data and we will review these measures regularly.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, please e-mail us at hello@LION.ie. Any such requests may be subject to a prescribed fee which will not exceed €6.35 and we will reply to you within 40 days.

To have your Personal Data rectified (if it is inaccurate) or erased (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold your Personal Data) please e-mail us at info@easyquotes.ie. We will comply with a request to rectify your Personal Data (if it is inaccurate) or erase your Personal Data (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold it) within 40 days of receiving such a request from you.

You can ask us at any time to stop or change the methods by which we send you marketing materials. This can be done, free of charge, by writing to the Managing Director, Killeen Financial Services Ltd T/A easyquotes.ie.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstance, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

Privacy Statement

Killeen Financial Services Ltd T/A Easyquotes.ie is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of  Easyquotes.ie in relation to the information we collect about you and other users.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Easyquotes.ie
  • 8 Dean St,Kilkenny

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we?

Easyquotes.ie provide financial advice to Sole Traders, Company Directors and all clients looking for financial advice. Our team of Qualified Financial Advisors provide their clients with the tools they need to set their objectives and reach their financial goals. Esyquotes.ie have agencies with the top Life Companies in Ireland, allowing us to guide our clients through the application process.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

  • Gearoid Cleere,/span>
  • info@easyquotes.ie
  • 1800 911 567

Why do Easyquotes.ie need to collect and store personal data?

In order to arrange your financial consultation, we need to collect your contact and employment details. During your consultation, we will need to collect personal data to allow us to assess your current financial situation and help you define your financial needs, goals and objectives. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, Easyquotes.ie would contact you for additional consent.

How will Easyquotes.ie use the personal data it collects about me?

Easyquotes.ie will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Easyquotes.ie is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

Under what circumstances will Easyquotes.ie contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Why we are processing your data?

Our reason and purpose for processing your personal data is:

  • We have your consent
  • We need to process your data in order to complete your financial consultation, provide you with appropriate financial advice and/or process a financial product application where applicable, where you, the data subject, is a party.

Easyquotes.ie processes data without consent in order to fulfil contractual obligations [such as bank details to process an application, postal address in order to supply services, etc.].

  • We have a legal obligation that needs to meet
  • protect the vital interests of you, the data subject, including the protection of rights and freedoms
  • processing that is in the public interest
  • necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or third party, unless the processing is overridden by the vital interests, including rights and freedoms</span>
  • national law

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below

  • we will obtain your explicit consent
  • ensure the personal data is necessary for employment rights or obligations;
  • protect the vital interests of the data subject, including the protection of rights and freedoms;
  • necessary for the legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards;
  • personal data made public by the data subject;
  • legal claims;
  • substantial public interest;
  • preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, provision of health or social care treatment, or management of health and social care systems and services, under the basis that appropriate contracts with health professionals and safeguards are in place;
  • public health, ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place for the protection of rights and freedoms of the data subject, or professional secrecy;
  • national laws in terms of processing genetic, biometric or health data.

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Easyquotes.ie in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Easyquotes.ie procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

If we transfer personal data to a third party outside the EU, we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights:

We, Easyquotes.ie, facilitate the data subject’s rights in line with the data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Easyquotes.ie refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Easyquotes.ie will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body (Central Bank of Ireland) and our internal governance.

Withdraw consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you can withdraw this at any time – this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Easyquotes.ie (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Financial Services & Pensions Ombudsman authority and Easyquotes.ie representatives Data Protection Officer Gearoid Cleere.

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a statutory requirement (payroll) or to fulfil a contract (life policy or motor insurance policy) and you cannot provide this data, the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

Profiling – automatic decision making

Easyquotes.ie may from time to time carry out automatic decision making (for example; Risk Profiling or insurance underwriting) where relevant.

You will be notified in advance of any instance of this and have the right to object to this at any time.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

Responsibilities

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that the privacy notice(s) is correct and that mechanisms exist such as having the Privacy Notice(s) on Easyquotes.ie website to make all data subjects aware of the contents of this notice prior to Easyquotes.ie commencing collection of their data.

All staff that need to collect personal data are required to follow this procedure.

Questions Regarding the Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use, or any concern about privacy at Easyquotes.ie or the use of this Site in general, please contact us by e-mail at gearoid@cleerelife.ie

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 3rd Party Privacy Statements:

New Ireland Assurance -> https://www.newireland.ie/utilities/privacy-statement/

Aviva -> http://www.aviva.ie/privacy/

Zurich Life -> https://www.zurich.ie/privacy-policy/

Standard Life -> https://www.standardlife.com/sl/privacy-policy.page

Irish Life -> https://www.irishlife.ie/privacy-notice

Friends First -> https://www.friendsfirst.ie/privacy/

Royal London -> https://www.friendsfirst.ie/privacy/

>Killeen Financial Services Ltd T/A Easyquotes.ie are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

Still need Help?

 martin@cleerelife.ie
 085 8427431